CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F81509

Ms. Sonya Clarke
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a pillowcase from China.

Dear Ms. Clarke:

In your letter dated December 29, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample Style # 8625 is a pillowcase. The pillowcase is made from 70 percent polyester and 30 percent cotton woven fabric. The front portion is printed with flowers and the phrases “Art Stuff” and “Friends Forever”. It is sewn along three sides with a slit opening on the fourth. The pillowcase measures 19-1/4 x 29-3/4 inches. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pillowcase will be 6302.22.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen, printed: of man-made fibers: other…. pillow cases. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.

The pillowcase falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division